Cookies | Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana
imagen-6

Use of Cookies


Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies from third parties and our own cookies in order to provide you with a better browsing experience, share content on social networks and obtain user statistics.

You can prevent the download of cookies through your browser settings, preventing the cookies from being stored on your device.

As the owner of this website, I would like to inform you that we do not use any personal information from cookies, we only make general statistics of visits that do not involve any personal information.

It is very important that you read this cookie policy and understand that, if you continue to browse, we will consider that you accept its use.

According to the terms included in article 22.2 of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, if you continue to browse, you will be giving your consent to the use of the aforementioned mechanisms.

Responsible Entity

The entity responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data, in the sense established by the Law on Personal Data Protection, is the website https://www.campingscomunidadvalenciana.es, owned by Comunidad Valenciana Camping Federation – Calle Reyes Católicos, 17, 6th floor. Alicante (03003).

What are cookies?

Cookies are a set of data that a server deposits in the user’s browser to collect standard Internet log information and information on the behaviour of visitors to a website. In other words, these are small text files that are stored on the computer’s hard disk and serve to identify the user when he or she connects to the website again. Its purpose is to record the user’s visit and save certain information. Its use is common and frequent on the web as it allows pages to function more efficiently and to achieve greater personalisation and analysis of user behaviour.

What types of cookies are there?

The cookies used on our website are session cookies and third party cookies, and allow us to store and access information regarding the language, the type of browser used, and other general characteristics predefined by the user, as well as to follow and analyse the activity carried out, with the aim of introducing improvements and providing our services in a more efficient and personalised manner.

Cookies, depending on their permanence, can be divided into session or permanent cookies. Those that expire when the user closes the browser. Those that expire depending on when the objective for which they serve is fulfilled (for example, for the user to remain identified in the services of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana) or when they are deleted manually.

NameTypeExpirationPurposeClass
__utmaFrom Third Parties (Google Analytics)2 yearsIt is used to distinguish users and sessions.Not Exempt
__utmbFrom Third Parties (Google Analytics)30 minutesUsed to determine new sessions or visitsNot Exempt
__utmcFrom Third Parties (Google Analytics)At the end of the sessionConfigured for use with UrchinNot Exempt
__utmzFrom Third Parties (Google Analytics)6 monthsStores the origin or the campaign that explains how the user got to the websiteNot Exempt

Additionally, depending on their purpose, cookies can be classified as follows:

Performance Cookies

This type of Cookie remembers your preferences for the tools found in the services, so you don’t have to reconfigure the service each time you visit. By way of example, this typology includes Volume adjustments of video or sound players. The video transmission speeds that are compatible with your browser. Items stored in the “shopping cart” in e-commerce services such as shops.

Geo-location cookies

These cookies are used to find out which country you are in when you request a service. This cookie is completely anonymous, and is only used to help target content to your location.

Logging Cookies

Registration cookies are generated once a user has registered or subsequently opened a session, and are used to identify you in the services for the following purposes:

To keep the user identified so that, if he closes a service, the browser or the computer and at another time or another day he re-enters that service, he will continue to be identified, thus facilitating his navigation without having to identify himself again. This functionality can be removed if the user presses the [cerrar sesión], so that this cookie is deleted and the next time you enter the service you will have to log in to be identified.

Check if the user is authorized to access certain services, for example, to participate in a contest.

Additionally, some services can use social networking connectors such as Facebook or Twitter. When you sign up for a service with social network credentials, you authorise the social network to store a persistent Cookie that remembers your identity and grants you access to the services until it expires. The user can delete this Cookie and revoke access to services through social networks by updating their preferences on the social network they specify.

Analytical Cookies

Each time a user visits a service, a tool from an external provider generates an analytical cookie on the user’s computer. This cookie, which is only generated during the visit, will serve in future visits to the services of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana to identify the visitor anonymously. The main objectives pursued are:

Allow the anonymous identification of browsers users through the cookie (it identifies browsers and devices, not people) and therefore the approximate counting of the number of visitors and their trend over time.
Identify anonymously the most visited content and therefore more attractive to users Know if the user who is accessing is new or repeats a visit.

Important: Unless the user decides to register with a service of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana, the cookie will never be associated with any personal data that can identify you. These cookies will only be used for statistical purposes to help optimize the user’s experience on the site.

Advertising Cookies

This type of cookie allows more information about the advertisements shown to each anonymous user in the services of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana. Among others, it stores the duration or frequency of display of advertising positions, interaction with them, or navigation patterns and / or user behavior as they help to form a profile of advertising interest. In this way, they make it possible to offer advertising that is in line with the user’s interests.

Third-party advertising cookies

In addition to the advertising managed by the websites of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana in its services, the websites of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana offer their advertisers the option of serving ads through third parties (“Ad-Servers”). In this way, these third parties can store cookies sent from the services of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana from the users’ browsers, as well as access the data stored in them.

The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies. Currently, the websites of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana use the Doubleclick platform (Google) to manage these services. For more information, go to

http://www.google.es/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-doubleclick and http://www.google.es/policies/privacy/ads/.

How can I disable cookies in my browser?

The different browsers can be configured to warn the user of the reception of cookies and, if desired, prevent their installation on the computer. Likewise, the user can check in his browser which cookies are installed and what is the expiry date of the same, being able to eliminate them.

For further information, please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser:

For more information on managing cookies in Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=es

For more information on managing cookies in Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/cookies-frequently-asked-questions

For more information on managing cookies in Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

For more information on managing cookies in Safari:http://www.apple.com/es/privacy/use-of-cookies/

For more information on the management of cookies in Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html

If you want to stop being followed by Google Analytics visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To learn more about cookies

You can find out more about online advertising based on online behaviour and privacy at the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/es/

Google Analytics data protection: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

How Google Analytics uses cookies: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=es#analyticsjs

Updates and changes to the privacy policy/cookies

The websites of Federación de Campings Comunidad Valenciana may modify this Cookie Policy in accordance with legislative and regulatory requirements, or in order to adapt this policy to the instructions given by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, and users are therefore advised to visit it periodically.

When significant changes are made to this Cookie Policy, these will be communicated to users either via the website or via email to registered users.